The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Virginia Code § 15.2-2285(C) provides that before adopting an amendment to the zoning ordinance, the governing body shall hold a public hearing thereon, "after which the governing body may make appropriate changes" in the proposed amendment. Specifically as to rezoning amendments, § 15.2-2285(C) states that "no land may be zoned to a more intensive use classification than was contained in the public notice without an additional public hearing ..." In interpreting this language in § 15.2-2285(C), the Supreme Court of Virginia in Board of Supervisors v.