Applicant’s Response to County Attorney’s Comment *All comments are verbatim from the applicant’s response letter. Agency Comments Addressed in Proffer? obligation, with respect to public access, as it states only that “it is intended that the … trail(s) … will be available for public access.” Comment #13 Proffer 7 – Comprehensive Plan Conformity – This proffer is inappropriate, as it does not provide for what would be considered adequate notice for purposes of mandatory reviews under Va. Code § 15.2-2232. Specifically, at present, the Proffer Statement itself identifies only the trail as a public facility. Section 15.2-2232 requires: “unless a feature is already shown on the adopted master plan or part thereof or is deemed so under subsection D, no street or connection to an existing street, park or other public area, public building or public structure, … whether publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed, established or authorized, unless and until the general location or approximate location, character, and extent thereof has been submitted to and approved by the commission as being substantially in accord with the adopted comprehensive plan or part thereof.” The effect of the proffer, if approved, would prevent any and all review under Va.