HomeMy WebLinkAbout16-00 Comments (2)COUNTY of FREDERICK
[…] Permit/License Renewal Fees Public Notification Requirements
Permit Amendments Public Hearing Process
Mine Permit Map Administrative Appeals
Public Participation DMM Authority
Mining Permit/License Required
§ 45.1-181 of Chapter 16 of Title 45.1 of the Code of Virginia states that "It shall be unlawful for any operator to
engage in any mimno eration in Virginia, without having first obtained from th`--� e a men a permit to
engage m such operation..... is section u er requires a permit shall be obtame prior tot e s art of
any mining operation."
§ 45.1-161.292:30 of Chapter 14.1:1 of Title 45.1 of the code of Virginia states that "No person shall engage in
the operation of any mineral mine within this Commonwealth without first obtaining a license from the
Department. A license shall be required prior to commencement of the operation of a mine. A separate license
shall be secured for each mine operated.....".
In an effort to simplify the permitting and licensing requirements the Division of Mineral Mining has combined