April 12 2023 Board Regular Meeting Minutes 271
[…] compensation as provided under§ 3.2-6553 of the Code of Virginia.
§48-9 Disposal of dead dogs.
The owner of any dog which had died from disease or other cause shall forthwith cremate,bury,or sanitarily dispose
the same.If,after notice,any owner fails to do so,the Animal Control Officer shall bury or cremate the dog;and he
may recover on behalf of the County from the owner his costs for his services.
§48-10 Unlawful acts;violations and penalties.
A. The following acts shall be unlawful acts as authorized in§ 3.2-6587 of the Code of Virginia and constitute
Class 4 misdemeanors as provided for in§ 18.2-11 of the Code of Virginia:
(1) License application.For any person to make a false statement in order to secure a dog license to which
he is not entitled.
(2) License tax.For any dog owner to fail to pay the license tax required by this chapter before February 1
for the year in which it is due.In addition,the court may order confiscation and the proper disposition
of the dog.
(3) Running at large.For any dog owner to allow a dog to run at large in violation of§§48-3
(4) Dead dogs.For any owner to fail to dispose of the body of his dog in accordance with§48-9.
(5) Diseased dogs.For the owner of any dog with a contagious or infectious disease to permit such dog to
stray from his premises if such disease is known to the owner.
(6) Removing collar and tag.For any person,except the owner or custodian,to remove a legally acquired
license tag from a dog,without the permission of the owner or custodian,except as §48-14 permits.
(7) Concealing a dog.For any person to conceal or harbor any dog on which the license tax has not been
paid
(8) Any other violation of this article for which a specific penalty is not provided.
Minute Book 48
Board of Supervisors Regular Meeting of April 12, 2023
County of Frederick, Virginia
280
B. Presentation of a false claim or receiving any money on a false claim under the provisions of§48-8 shall
be punished by a maximum fine of$2,500 or by imprisonment for not more than 12 months,or both such
fine and imprisonment.
§48-11 License required.
It shall be unlawful for any person to own a dog four months or over unless such dog is licensed as required by the