056-23 (OrdAmendmentChapter48Animals&Fowl(DogsArticleI) yF�li17
[…] shall be entitled to receive compensation as provided under § 3.2-6553 of the Code of
Virginia.
§ 48-9 Disposal of dead dogs.
The owner of any dog which had died from disease or other cause shall forthwith
cremate, bury, or sanitarily dispose the same. If, after notice, any owner fails to do so,
the Animal Control Officer shall bury or cremate the dog; and he may recover on behalf
of the County from the owner his costs for his services.
§ 48-10 Unlawful acts; violations and penalties.
A. The following acts shall be unlawful acts as authorized in § 3.2-6587 of the Code
of Virginia and constitute Class 4 misdemeanors as provided for in § 18.2-11 of
the Code of Virginia:
(1) License application. For any person to make a false statement in order to
secure a dog license to which he is not entitled.
(2) License tax. For any dog owner to fail to pay the license tax required by this
chapter before February 1 for the year in which it is due. In addition, the court
may order confiscation and the proper disposition of the dog.
(3) Running at large. For any dog owner to allow a dog to run at large in violation
of §§ 48-3
(4) Dead dogs. For any owner to fail to dispose of the body of his dog in of
accordance with § 48-9.
(5) Diseased dogs. For the owner of any dog with a contagious or infectious
disease to permit such dog to stray from his premises if such disease is
known to the owner.
(6) Removing collar and tag. For any person, except the owner or custodian, to
remove a legally acquired license tag from a dog, without the permission of
the owner or custodian, except as § 48-14 permits.
(7) Concealing a dog. For any person to conceal or harbor any dog on which the
license tax has not been paid
(8) Any other violation of this article for which a specific penalty is not provided.
Ordinance --April 12, 2023
Chapter 48, Article I Page 8
Res.No. 056-23
B. Presentation of a false claim or receiving any money on a false claim under the
provisions of§ 48-8 shall be punished by a maximum fine of$2,500 or by
imprisonment for not more than 12 months, or both such fine and imprisonment.
§ 48-11 License required.
It shall be unlawful for any person to own a dog four months or over unless such dog is