HomeMy WebLinkAboutPC 11-05-14 Meeting Agenda AGENDA
[…] Comment#
Agency Comments
*All comments are verbatim from the County
Attorney’s comment letter.
Applicant’s Response to County Attorney’s Comment
*All comments are verbatim from the applicant’s response
letter.
Agency Comments
Addressed in Proffer?
obligation, with respect to public access, as it
states only that “it is intended that the …
trail(s) … will be available for public access.”
Comment #13 Proffer 7 – Comprehensive Plan Conformity –
This proffer is inappropriate, as it does not
provide for what would be considered
adequate notice for purposes of mandatory
reviews under Va. Code § 15.2-2232.
Specifically, at present, the Proffer Statement
itself identifies only the trail as a public facility.
Section 15.2-2232 requires: “unless a feature
is already shown on the adopted master plan
or part thereof or is deemed so under
subsection D, no street or connection to an
existing street, park or other public area, public
building or public structure, … whether publicly
or privately owned, shall be constructed,
established or authorized, unless and until the
general location or approximate location,
character, and extent thereof has been
submitted to and approved by the commission
as being substantially in accord with the
adopted comprehensive plan or part thereof.”
The effect of the proffer, if approved, would
prevent any and all review under Va. Code §
15.2-2232 of any and all additional public
facilities, including in particular as to the
“character” and “extent” of such facilities, and