(1973, c. 270; 1974, c. 90; 1975, cc. 98, 574, 575, 641; 1977, c. 473; 1987, c. 563; 1988, c. 700.) 67 Hugh C. Miller, Director Department o, f Historic Resources 11142-0,111) y. • • ••. ly •. 141, ' �C • January 12, 1990 221 Governor Street Richmond, Virginia 23219 Telephone (804) 786-3143 TDD: 804-7864276 a ,JAN i 7 1990 The Virginia Board of Historic Resources has directed the Department of Historic Resources to initiate proceedings to develop regulations implementing the Virginia Antiquities Act Section 10.1-2305 of the Code of Virginia. This section of the Virginia Antiquities Act makes it "unlawful for any person to conduct any type of archaeological field investigation involving the removal of human skeletal remains or associated artifacts from any unmarked human burial regardless of age on an archaeological site arra regardless of ownership without first receiving a permit frcxm the Director" of the Department of Historic Resairces. The Department is currently in the process of compiling a "Regulation Development List" of interested parties who wish to participate or int on these regulations as they are being developed.