Development Authority of the Town of Mount Jackson, Virginia (the "Authority"), has received an application from Shenandoah University, a not -for -profit 5 Board of Supervisors Closed Session and Regular Meeting of06114/17 County of Frederick, Virginia Virginia non -stock corporation (the "University"), requesting the Authority to issue its Educational Facilities Revenue Bond in an aggregate principal amount not to exceed $10,000,000 (the "Bond") to finance (1) the Project, as described on Exhibit A, and (2) issuance expenses incurred in connection with the issuance of the Bond; WHEREAS, Section 15.2-4905 of the Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended (the "Virginia Code"), states that an industrial development authority may not finance facilities in another jurisdiction that has created its own industrial development authority "unless the governing body of such county, city or town in which the facilities are located or are proposed to be located, concurs with the inducement resolution adopted by the Authority, and shows such concurrence in a duly adopted resolution;" WHEREAS, Section 147(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the "Internal Revenue Code") requires that the governmental unit having jurisdiction over the area in which any facility financed with the proceeds of the Bond is located approve the issuance of such Bond; WHEREAS, Section