003-12ADDITIONAL $200 FOR SPEEDING SIGNS
[…] function effectively.
F _ ,' ! r L!
"Residence district" as defined in §46,2 -100 means the territory contiguous to a highway, not comprising a
business district, where 75 percent or more of the property abutting such highway, on either side of the
highway, for a distance of 300 feet or more along the highway consists of Land improved for dwelling
purposes, or is occupied by dwellings, or consists of land or buildings in use for business purposes, or
consists of territory zoned residential or territory in residential subdivisions created under Chapter 22 (§
1 5.2 -2200 et seq.} of Title 15.2.
"Highway as defined in §46.2 -100 means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way or
place open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel in the Commonwealth, including the
streets and alleys, and, for law- enforcement purposes, the entire width between the boundary lines of all
private roads or private streets which have been specifically designated "highways" by an ordinance
adopted by the governing body of the county, city, or town in which such private roads or streets are
located.
For purposes of this policy a Local Residential Street is a highway built as part of a residential development