HomeMy WebLinkAboutAugust 13, 2003 Regular Meeting
[…] pertains to amendments, when there is an existing Comprehensive Policy Plan or a portion of a plan
already adopted. In this situation the Board of Supervisors previously adopted a September 22nd,
1999 version of the Northeast Land Use Plan, which is still in effect today. Clearly we are dealing
with making an amendment to an existing plan. Sections 15.2-2225, 2226 and 2227 pertain in
situations of an original adoption of a conference of policy plan, or a new portion of a plan, which
has not been previously adopted. Virginia Code Section 15.2-2229 entitled, Amendments, states the
following: After the adoption of conference of plan, all amendments to it shall be recommended and
approved and adopted respectively as required by 15.2-2204. If the governing body desires an
amendment, it may, excuse me, direct the local Planning Commission to prepare an amendment and
submit it to public hearing, within 60 days after formal written requests by the governing body. In
acting on any amendments to the plan, the governing body shall act within 90 days of the local
Planning Commission's recommending resolution. I'd like to take this Code now, piece by piece.
Minute Book Number 29
Board of Supervisors Regular Meeting of 08/13/03
038
The first sentence ofthis Code states that, after the adoption of a conference of plan, all amendments
to it shall be recommended and approved and adopted respectively, as required by 15.2-2204.
Section Code 15.2-2204 pertains to the advertisement and written notice of certain amendments,
basically it pertains to public notification. Clearly on September 26, 1999 the County adopted the
Northeast Land Use Plan; therefore, any changes to this amendment to existing portion, excuse me,
therefore any changes to this would be an amendment to an existing portion of a plan; therefore,
Section 15.2-2229 is on point, not Sections 15.2-2225, 2226 and 2227. If the governing body,
desires an amendment, it may direct the local Planning Commission to prepare an amendment and
submit it to the public hearing within 60 days after formal written request by the governing body.
The body did choose to do this and we started the process to consider amending the Northeast Land
Use Plan during the Board of Supervisors meeting held on June 12,2002. This was done in response
to Supervisor Tyler's June 7, 2002 memorandum requesting a land use study. Ultimately the